1. INTRODUCTION

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site www.carolfare.co.uk.

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

Carol Fare is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

Contact Details

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: Carol Fare trading as Carol Fare Counselling

Email address: carol@carolfare.co.uk

Postal address: Unit 62715, PO Box 4336, Manchester, M61 0BW

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at carol@carolfare.co.uk

2. WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU, FOR WHAT PURPOSE AND ON WHAT GROUND WE PROCESS IT

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

  • Communication Data includes your name, postal address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Customer Data includes billing address, delivery address, purchase details, bank account and payment card details
  • User Data includes information about how you use our website and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on our website or through other online services.
  • Technical Data includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website.
  • Marketing Data includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

    We may use your data for:

    • communicating with you
    • record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims
    • supplying the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions
    • operating and ensuring security of our website and other online services
    • analysing your use of our website and other online services
    • delivering relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising.
    • sending other marketing communications to you

    Our lawful grounds for processing your data are

    • Your consent.  You are able to remove your consent at any time by contacting us at carol@carolfare.co.uk 
    • We have a contractual obligation.
    • We have a legitimate interest such as to administer and grow our business


    Sensitive Data

    We may need to collect the following sensitive data about you in order to deliver services and/or goods:

    • health data (physical and mental health)
    • data about racial or ethnic origin
    • political opinions
    • religious or philosophical beliefs
    • trade union membership
    • data concerning sex life or sexual orientation

    We require your explicit consent for processing sensitive data, and we will send you a further communication asking for you to confirm your consent to this processing when you purchase services and/or goods from us.

    Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time.

    We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. For more information on this please email us at carol@carolfare.co.uk.In case we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing.

    We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

    3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    We may collect data about you by you providing the data directly to us (for example by filling in forms on our site or our online outcome tracking system, booking appointments through our online scheduler or by sending us emails, texts or social media messaging).

    We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for more details about this https://carolfare.co.uk/cookie-policy/

    We may receive data from third parties such as analytics providers such as Google based outside the UK and/or the EU, advertising networks such as Facebook based outside the UK and/or the EU, such as search information providers such as Google based outside the UK and/or the EU, providers of technical, payment and delivery services, such as data brokers or aggregators.

    We may also obtain information about you from publicly available sources, such as websites where you have made the information public, Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside or outside the UK and/or the EU.

    4. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

    • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
    • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers
    • Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.
    • Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

    We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

    5. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

    data. Where we transfer your data to third parties outside of the UK, we will ensure that certain safeguards are in place to ensure a similar degree of security for your personal data. As such:

    • We may transfer your personal data to countries that the relevant regulatory authorities in the United Kingdom have approved as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data by; or
    • If we use US-based providers that are part of a UK regulator approved privacy framework, we may transfer data to them, as they have equivalent safeguards in place; or
    • Where we use certain service providers who are established outside of the UK, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the United Kingdom regulators which give personal data the same protection it has in the UK.

    If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

    6. DATA SECURITY

    We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.

    We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

    7. DATA RETENTION

    We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

    When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

    For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers.

    In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

    8. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

    Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

    If you are within the UK, you can see more about these rights at:

    https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/ If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at carol@carolfare.co.uk.

    You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

    We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

    We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

    If you are within the UK and are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

    If you are within the EU and are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the data protection authority of the country in which you are based. We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

    9. THIRD-PARTY LINKS

    This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

    10. COOKIES

    You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see https://carolfare.co.uk/cookie-policy/

     

     

    Ask me anything
    Let’s connect
    Follow me on TikTok :
    Join my newsletter list